Friday, September 14, 2012

The Shivers

I don't think I'd be able to sleep if this nefarious ne'er-do-well was anything more than just a drawing.

He *is* just a drawing isn't he?

Stay tuned, Creeps, more to follow.

Friday, July 27, 2012

Stop! You are BANISHED to the BLACK HOLE.

Until you roll your number.

I've been obsessing about Nightmare the video board game for NO GOOD REASON over the last few weeks and wanted to do this re-imagining of The Gatekeeper, the sketch for which had been sitting in my book for quite a while. And tonight's the night!

Friday, July 13, 2012

No colour. Only drawings.




I didn't want to post until I'd coloured something but I can't colour something unless I'm at work and it's suddenly gotten very nice out so spending additional time at work to colour for fun seems like a waste of an evening compared to enjoying the 2 allotted months of "The Season that Isn't Rain" that we get. So... only drawings! I might go colour the dragon thing or the running guy later if it gets un-nice out. So... hopefully I won't be colouring them any time soon.

Sunday, June 3, 2012

Morror Horror!


I'm really enjoying splashing around the watercolours of late. Trying to get sort of a look that's less of a "spooky design" and more something that's legitimately scary and vague. Like something that you'd have seen in Richard Pickman's paintings. Very freeing in a way.

Tuesday, May 29, 2012

Murky Crypt

Yeah I might have bought Diablo III what of it? And I gave my Hallowe'en costume a cameo in the BG. I tried colouring this on my teeny tiny cintiq at home which is a loaner from the studio. And while I'm glad to have it, it's total bunk for colouring. Had to do a load of tweaking when I saw it on a proper screen.

Sunday, May 27, 2012

Watercolour HORROR!


I'm tired of doing posts that look like drawing exercises. So I've ventured back into playing with watercolour which invariably is extremely frustrating until I take it into photoshop and make myself feel better. Though I'm really rather fond of the bloody handed woman, despite having to digitally make it what I wanted. I need to buy some permanent white ink to do the white liney bits on the actual paper.

Sunday, May 20, 2012

COLOUR!

We finally.... FINALLY.... had a little taste of summer for a couple weeks here in Vancouver. It's raining again today but... good god for a little while there we were in shorts. SANDALS even!

I'm so damn tired of grey and I'm so damn happy that my computer is functional again I took the last drawing I did and slapped colour all over it. Planning and finesse be damned. Slap, slap, gradient, crop done. COLOUR!

Sunday, April 29, 2012

A most unusual afternoon.

It's a strange kind of day.

Tuesday, April 24, 2012

Cracknut

Nope. No colour. But a drawing I kinda like. I was wanting to go for a little more detailed anime look on this guy but I'm really tired so the internet gets the rough prismacolour black version. I also resisted the urge to fix his eyes which should look crazier. But I'm listening to PM before I go to bed and I don't want photoshop to crash compy and interrupt my listening experience. Priorities you know. Gotta have 'em.

Friday, April 20, 2012

You MUST protect THE BOOK!

Off to Victoria. In the meantime have a late night drawing. Hopefully I'll post something in colour or even remotely finished in the near future. This kind of hinges on my computer not crashing every five minutes when photoshop is open.

Thursday, April 12, 2012

Playing


Finally had a chance tonight to play around with a new toy. Thanks Kyle!

Thursday, March 22, 2012

Poor study habits.



So I've been working A LOT lately and the only drawings I've been doing for fun are little late night doodles in my sketchbook (of all places...). But in that time I've been trying to improve my drawings of girls which are usually... well not so great. So I scribble and scratch and scrape and slooowly but suuurely I end up drawing monsters instead.

Sunday, February 12, 2012

Metal Planet planet


Well 5 photoshop crashes later here's a "speedpainting," (minus swearing time and furious rebooting) of a concept for a thing I'm working on. I was going to post it earlier today but when I saw it on the non-tiny cintiq screen it needed serious fixing. And yes! I added a lens flare FTW!!! Look at me! I'm JJ Abrams! Oh also adding a rough drawing of Jukka, who's one of the main characters alongside Baz a little further down Old Bloggy McGurk over here.

Friday, February 10, 2012

Alley quickie.


My goodness I've been posting a lot this week. Don't think that'll hold up next week but I'm loving it while I can =). Nice to be able to play around with some different methods.

Thursday, February 9, 2012

Wednesday, February 8, 2012

THIEF!


OK so... basically this guy was some kind of thief but then I put glowy stuff on him. What? Don't all the best futuristic criminals cover themselves in LEDs and use blazing fusion swords in their wacky capers? Anyways trying some new stuff. Wanted to do him all in flash but I am absolute pants at colouring outside of photoshop so that's what happened.

I've been working on an action show that has really highlighted that I should get better at dynamic posing. So this was an attempt at getting that sort of Rob Valley ish pose that is called for. The original drawing has a lot more energy. The more I clean it up and make it look done the more it seems to quietly die. So I compensate with speedlines!

Sunday, February 5, 2012

Baz of Metal Planet




Figured it was about time I coloured something so here's another take on a character I was playing around with last year. His name is Baz.

I've been neck deep in youtube videos of old Saturday morning cartoons and commercials today. It's the Sunday I've been wanting for four weeks! In celebration of having FOUND A NEW APARTMENT and I don't even have to leave the West End! Super yay! BTW does anybody remember Starcom? I didn't even know they had a cartoon series when I was a kid but DAMN those ships are awesome!!

Thursday, February 2, 2012

Master of the house, doling out the charm.....


Why it is that I can be tired to the point of feeling the need to staple my eyelids open all day, yet not be able to sleep when it's ACTUALLY bedtime is beyond me. But it means I draw in bed a lot. And I've had Les Mis stuck in my head all week so there's some 1823 ish looking characters. Not historically accurate but Wikipedia was all the way over at my desk. Which is where I am now, posting this. But this wasn't where I was when I was drawing. So there. Nyah.

Tuesday, January 24, 2012

CRAM



Still busy. So I'm cramming pencil sketches onto one page. Push crush smash. And one stray doodle of a cranky little girl that's my favorite.

Oh but see in the crammy page? That mustache guy in the middle with the jester hat? THAT'S A REAL GUY. I saw him from the bus this morning.

Sunday, January 8, 2012

Sick.




I would like to put that in a sick, wibbly wobbly font but I can't. So anyways. Sick weekend. Sore throat. Coughing. Apartment hunting in pouring rain with a broken umbrella. Wah.

So in the spirit of making myself feel better I've drawn a scared man in a nice suit with a big old book on some stairs scared of something. Because now is not the time to develop creatively. It's time to sink back into my favorite things and wallow for a bit.

Wallowwallowwallow.

Thursday, January 5, 2012

The Last 0f 2011 and a first of 2012




Happy new Year! DAMN I've been busy! What with animation and Christmas and everything. Ugh. Fun but... ugh. So not much posting. Here's some sketches I meant to colour but never did, what was going to be my Christmas card that didn't get finished and something I tried in flash and photoshop that was meant to be somewhat Pascal Campion-ish but fell way short. I think the outline on his back is the nail in the coffin. Blog fodder!