Sunday, January 30, 2011

OMG Sthpooky Ghothts!

Anyone else feeling a little Haunted Mansiony today? Also in an anime sort of mood lately. Maybe more on that later. Anyways this is probably my last post from my apartment of 7 years. So long, apartment. So long Ghost of Errol Flynn even though you never showed up. So long cubby that was perfect for setting up my 2 way mirror gag even though I never properly rigged up the black light behind you. Hello less expensive rent and balcony!

Onwards to adventure!

Wednesday, January 19, 2011

Avast! Piratical procrastination off the starboard bow!

No notes today so I started doing some pirate paintings. Well *a* pirate painting. This pirate painting. Arr.

Friday, January 14, 2011

wasting time @ work...

Drew this while waiting on some notes... what the hell is this guy? A "heavy gunner" I named the file I think. Yeah that's what he is A heavy gunner. Why not.

EDIT and also here is a battlefield commander with EERIE PSYCHIC POWERS! because the notes took a while getting in and it was too late to start thinking properly.

Saturday, January 8, 2011

So this is 2011...

OK, 2011. So far we haven't been getting a long. You're scary. I am getting a negative vibe from you but I'm gonna work with you. We'll get through it and gods damn you we'll enjoy it!

Ahem... anyways in the post this week are mainly doodles. I'm trying to figure out what Sand Dan Glockta looks like. Young Master Gillen had a stab at him too on his blog (He turned me onto the most excellent First Law series) and I would like to refine the design until it looks like the character in my head. I don't think he looks crippled enough. This poor bastard's body is a road map of pain. Also there's that pasty skinny guy. I'm not in love with the drawing but it was more of an attempt to get the idea across. More about him later maybe if I continue the rest of the characters.